en-IE

Important information regarding cookies

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the parkbytext cookie policy. For more information on cookies see our site Cookie Policy.

Privacy Policy

  1. Who We Are
Mobile Research Solutions Limited, trading as “parkbytext” (‘PBT’) (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Parkbytext’s registered office is at 6 Mount Street Crescent, Dublin 2, D02 XT04  and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 493817. Our designated Data Compliance Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@parkbytext.com / 0818 444 999.

We can also be contacted via customercare@parkbytext.com or our web contact form.
 

        2.  Information That We Collect

Parkbytext processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.
 
The personal data that we collect from you is: -
  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone Number (Landline / Mobile)
  • Mobile Aggregator
  • Vehicle Registration Number
  • Bank / Payment Card Details
  • Passport/ Driving License
  • Proof of Address
  • IP Address
  • User agent (device and software version)
  • DOB (if supplied)
  • Next of Kin, PPS, bank details, DOB (employees)
 
 
We collect information in the below ways: -
  • Web contact forms
    • General Customer Query Form
    • Business Enquiry Form
    • Business Call Back Form
    • Permit Application Form
  • Phone call/email to our Customer Support team
  • Social media sites
  • Outlook Server and IVR Server
  • PBT Application Server and platform (payment channels and permits)
  • PBT Web Server
  • Employment CV and Records
  • Supplier Set-up Forms
  • Client Contracts and Site Set-up Forms
 
        3.    How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

parkbytext takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -
  • Process parking payments – parkbytext process parking payments – by text, app, online, phone, 2Bill and IVR. This enables you to possess a valid parking permit for the location we provide the service in.   
  • Permits payments– We provide parking permits on behalf of our clients. In all instances, we will need to verify your address/license. We can also process permits at the request of the client, who in some instances will provide your details to us in order for us to process your permit.
  • Registering  - We process personal data in this instance in order to create an account with us. Within this process you can opt-in /provide your consent to receive seasonal newsletters and parking VAT receipts by email.
  • Customer Service – General queries, which include business call back requests, can be made through our website contact form or by calling us directly on the number indicated above (point 1). Information provided is used for the specific purpose of reading, investigating and answering your query.
  • Anti-fraud measures– Our anti-fraud system obtains your IP address and user agent to log a fraud-score to ensure security of our systems and applications.  
  • Supplier and client information – We process data here in order to set up suppliers and clients on our systems (payment, database and application server).
  • Employee details – We process employee details for the purpose of employment (e.g. communication and payment).
 
     4.    Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that parkbytext processes about you and to request information about: -
  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
 
If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible within one month; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Contact details: dataprotection@parkbytext.ie / 0818 444 999

 
      5. Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Parkbytext uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
 
All Points Payments Ltd.: We use All Points Payments to process payments on our behalf in a secure environment, with full compliance with international PCI certification standards.
 
Amplio Virtus Ltd.: Amplio Virtus provide our Customer Care channel for web, email and phone contact, and also instant chat. All information processed on our behalf is compliant with GDPR and retained for no longer than necessary.
 
Telclic Ltd.: Telclic processes outbound SMS (e.g confirmation and error messages) on our behalf. For more information about Telclic, please read their Privacy Policy at:
Engage Hub: Brainstorm Mobile Soltions Ltd t/a Engage Hub process inbound SMS on our behalf.
For more information about Engagehub, please read their Privacy Policy at: https://engagehub.com/privacypolicy
 
Spiral Hosting Ltd: Spiral Hosting provide us with our outlook server, which processing all of our emails. For more information about Spiral Hosting, please read their Privacy Policy at https://www.spiralhosting.com/assets/legal/privacy.pdf
 
Blacknight: Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. host our websites (parkbytext.ie/.co.uk). For more information about Blacknight, please read their Privacy Policy at https://www.blacknight.com/legal/gdpr/.
 
 
       6. Safeguarding Measures

Parkbytext takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware.

 
       7. Transfers Outside the EU

Parkbytext utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in non-EU countries, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website or app outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the below purposes: -

Instant Chat: We utilise Zopium to process instant chat on our website/app. For more information about Zopium, please read their Privacy Policy at https://www.zopim.com/privacy.html.  

Osticket: We utilise Osticket to process customer care emails and queries via our contact forms. For more information about Osticket, please read their Privacy Policy at https://supportsystem.com/privacy/.

Constant Contact: We utilise Constant Contact to process our seasonal newsletter. For more information about Constant Contact, please read their Privacy Policy at https://www.constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-statement
 
Therefore, when you use our website/app chat function, or send us an email, or sign up to our newsletter, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by parkbytext to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.
 

       8. Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to parkbytext, however, as this information is required for us to process parking payments, we will not be able to offer our services without it.
 

       9.  Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.


       10. How Long We Keep Your Data

Parkbytext only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. All data retention is documented within our Data Retention Policy and is destroyed in a secure environment.
 

     11. Lodging A Complaint

Parkbytext only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
 
Data Protection Commissioner’s
Website: https://dataprotection.ie 
T: +353 57 8684800 / +353 (0)761 104 800 / 1890 252 231
E: info@dataprotection.ie  

 
       12. Cookie Notice

See our full Cookie Policy here: /cookie-policy